Skip to main content
Loading page
OR/Hood River County/Cascade Locks

Cascade Locks, OR

CitySAFMR
Hood River County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,420$1,560
1 BR$1,510$1,660
2 BR$1,910$2,070
3 BR$2,640$2,640
4 BR$3,180$2,310
5 BR$3,657Not available
6 BR$4,206Not available
7 BR$4,836Not available
8 BR$5,562Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$245,685

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,070
HUD FMR$1,910
Market rent$2,160
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$2,070
-Principal and interest-$1,242
Loan amount$196,548
Down payment$49,137
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$628
Property taxes-$246
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$207
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,133(67.4% ROI)
Projected value
$264,576
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,891
Loan principal paid down+$7,042
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,842(115.7% ROI)
Projected value
$277,970
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,285
Loan principal paid down+$12,557
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$122,735(249.8% ROI)
Projected value
$314,497
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$68,812
Loan principal paid down+$29,922
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.71
1 BR
0.75
2 BR
0.88
4 BR
1.38
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cascade Locks, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cascade Locks, OR is $1,910 a month. That is up 4.4% from $1,830 in FY 2026. Cascade Locks is in the Hood River County, OR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,888. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Cascade Locks is 44% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cascade Locks, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,420−3.4%$1,278–$1,562
1BR$1,510−4.4%$1,359–$1,661
2BR$1,910+4.4%$1,719–$2,101
3BR$2,640+3.9%$2,376–$2,904
4BR$3,180+3.9%$2,862–$3,498

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cascade Locks, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,420$1,510$1,910$2,640$3,180
FY 2026$1,470$1,580$1,830$2,540$3,060
FY 2025$1,490$1,600$1,830$2,530$2,930
FY 2024$1,350$1,450$1,660$2,320$2,700
FY 2023$1,280$1,370$1,570$2,210$2,620

Questions about Cascade Locks, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cascade Locks, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,888, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,699 to $2,077 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,910 it would be $1,719 to $2,101. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cascade Locks, OR in?

Cascade Locks, OR is in the Hood River County, OR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,888.

How much did fair market rent change in Cascade Locks, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.4%, from $1,830 in FY 2026 to $1,910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set