Skip to main content
Loading page

Cassel, CA

CitySAFMR
Shasta County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,060
1 BR$1,100$1,100
2 BR$1,440$1,440
3 BR$1,990$1,990
4 BR$2,410$2,410
5 BR$2,772Not available
6 BR$3,187Not available
7 BR$3,665Not available
8 BR$4,215Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$152,067

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,440
HUD FMRUsed$1,440
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$769
Loan amount$121,654
Down payment$30,413
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$471
Property taxes-$152
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$144
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,251(76.5% ROI)
Projected value
$163,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,693
Loan principal paid down+$4,359
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,755(130.7% ROI)
Projected value
$172,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,983
Loan principal paid down+$7,772
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,112(279.9% ROI)
Projected value
$194,659
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,592
Loan principal paid down+$18,520
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cassel, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cassel, CA is $1,440 a month. That is down 9.4% from $1,590 in FY 2026. Cassel is in the Redding, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,581. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Cassel is 17% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cassel, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060−9.4%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,100−9.1%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,440−9.4%$1,296–$1,584
3BR$1,990−10.0%$1,791–$2,189
4BR$2,410−9.7%$2,169–$2,651

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cassel, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
FY 2026$1,170$1,210$1,590$2,210$2,670
FY 2025$1,150$1,230$1,610$2,260$2,700
FY 2024$1,020$1,130$1,490$2,100$2,530
FY 2023$900$1,020$1,340$1,900$2,280

Questions about Cassel, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cassel, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,581, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,423 to $1,739 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,440 it would be $1,296 to $1,584. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cassel, CA in?

Cassel, CA is in the Redding, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,581.

How much did fair market rent change in Cassel, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.4%, from $1,590 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 7.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set