Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Dakota County/Castle Rock

Castle Rock, MN

CitySAFMR
Dakota County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,340$1,340
1 BR$1,510$1,510
2 BR$1,830$1,830
3 BR$2,390$2,390
4 BR$2,680$2,680
5 BR$3,082Not available
6 BR$3,544Not available
7 BR$4,076Not available
8 BR$4,687Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$210,021

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,830
HUD FMRUsed$1,830
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,062
Loan amount$168,017
Down payment$42,004
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$568
Property taxes-$210
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$183
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,368(69.9% ROI)
Projected value
$226,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,149
Loan principal paid down+$6,020
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,333(119.8% ROI)
Projected value
$237,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,598
Loan principal paid down+$10,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,402(258.1% ROI)
Projected value
$268,844
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,824
Loan principal paid down+$25,579
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Castle Rock, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Castle Rock, MN is $1,830 a month. That is up 1.7% from $1,800 in FY 2026. Castle Rock is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Castle Rock is 75% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Castle Rock, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,340+2.3%$1,206–$1,474
1BR$1,510+2.0%$1,359–$1,661
2BR$1,830+1.7%$1,647–$2,013
3BR$2,390+0.4%$2,151–$2,629
4BR$2,680+0.4%$2,412–$2,948

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Castle Rock, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,340$1,510$1,830$2,390$2,680
FY 2026$1,310$1,480$1,800$2,380$2,670
FY 2025$1,290$1,460$1,780$2,370$2,650
FY 2024$1,240$1,400$1,710$2,310$2,610
FY 2023$1,060$1,210$1,480$2,010$2,320

Questions about Castle Rock, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Castle Rock, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,830 it would be $1,647 to $2,013. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Castle Rock, MN in?

Castle Rock, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Castle Rock, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,830 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set