Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Rutland County/Castleton

Castleton, VT

CitySAFMR
Rutland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

113Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,520$1,520
1 BR$1,530$1,530
2 BR$2,000$2,000
3 BR$2,380$2,380
4 BR$2,790$2,790
5 BR$3,208Not available
6 BR$3,690Not available
7 BR$4,243Not available
8 BR$4,880Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$235,283

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,000
HUD FMRUsed$2,000
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,190
Loan amount$188,226
Down payment$47,057
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$610
Property taxes-$235
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$200
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,035(68.1% ROI)
Projected value
$253,374
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,091
Loan principal paid down+$6,744
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,944(116.8% ROI)
Projected value
$266,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,918
Loan principal paid down+$12,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$118,554(251.9% ROI)
Projected value
$301,182
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,899
Loan principal paid down+$28,655
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Castleton, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Castleton, VT is $2,000 a month. That is up 14.9% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Castleton is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Castleton is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Castleton, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,520+15.2%$1,368–$1,672
1BR$1,530+15.0%$1,377–$1,683
2BR$2,000+14.9%$1,800–$2,200
3BR$2,380+12.3%$2,142–$2,618
4BR$2,790+8.6%$2,511–$3,069

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Castleton, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,520$1,530$2,000$2,380$2,790
FY 2026$1,320$1,330$1,740$2,120$2,570
FY 2025$1,220$1,230$1,550$1,910$2,390
FY 2024area FMR$991$997$1,224$1,561$2,004
FY 2023area FMR$904$911$1,088$1,440$1,825

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Castleton, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Castleton, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,387 to $1,695 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,000 it would be $1,800 to $2,200. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Castleton, VT in?

Castleton, VT is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,541.

How much did fair market rent change in Castleton, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.9%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $2,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 29.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set