City Median Investment Score
114Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,530 – $1,660▼ | $1,660 – $1,680 | 2.0% |
| 1 BR | $1,620 – $1,760▼ | $1,760 – $1,780 | 1.9% |
| 2 BR | $2,000 – $2,170▼ | $2,170 – $2,200 | 1.6% |
| 3 BR | $2,640 – $2,860▼ | $2,860 – $2,900 | 0.8% |
| 4 BR | $3,170 – $3,440▼ | $3,440 – $3,460 | 0.3% |
| 5 BR | $3,801▼ | —Not available | 0.3% |
| 6 BR | $4,371▼ | —Not available | 0.3% |
| 7 BR | $5,026▼ | —Not available | 0.3% |
| 8 BR | $5,780▼ | —Not available | 0.3% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Cathedral City, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Cathedral City, CA ranges from $2,000 to $2,170 a month, with a median of $2,085. That is down 5.7% from $2,210 in FY 2026. Cathedral City is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Cathedral City is 21% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,700 | $1,595 | −6.2% | $1,436–$1,755 |
| 1BR | $1,785 | $1,690 | −5.3% | $1,521–$1,859 |
| 2BR | $2,210 | $2,085 | −5.7% | $1,877–$2,294 |
| 3BR | $2,925 | $2,750 | −6.0% | $2,475–$3,025 |
| 4BR | $3,530 | $3,305 | −6.4% | $2,975–$3,636 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,595 | $1,690 | $2,085 | $2,750 | $3,305 |
| FY 2026 | $1,700 | $1,785 | $2,210 | $2,925 | $3,530 |
| FY 2025 | $1,755 | $1,835 | $2,280 | $3,040 | $3,705 |
| FY 2024 | $1,505 | $1,595 | $1,990 | $2,685 | $3,275 |
| FY 2023 | $1,285 | $1,400 | $1,755 | $2,380 | $2,930 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Cathedral City, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cathedral City, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,085 it would be $1,877 to $2,294. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cathedral City, CA in?
Cathedral City, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.
How much did fair market rent change in Cathedral City, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.7%, from $2,210 in FY 2026 to $2,085 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set