Skip to main content
Loading page
IA/Linn County/Cedar Rapids

Cedar Rapids, IA

CitySAFMR
Linn County
Found 12 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

101Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$670 – $850$600 – $810
1 BR$740 – $930$640 – $930
2 BR$970 – $1,220$910 – $1,080
3 BR$1,350 – $1,690$1,330 – $1,520
4 BR$1,620 – $2,040$1,530 – $1,880
5 BR$2,024Not available
6 BR$2,328Not available
7 BR$2,677Not available
8 BR$3,078Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
0.69-1.18
1 BR
5
0.80-1.22
2 BR
4
0.87-1.34
3 BR
4
0.90-1.11
4 BR
4
0.87-1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cedar Rapids, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Cedar Rapids, IA ranges from $970 to $1,220 a month, with a median of $1,050. That is down 1.9% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Cedar Rapids is in the Cedar Rapids, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,054. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Cedar Rapids is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Rapids, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730−1.4%$657–$803
1BR$800−2.4%$720–$880
2BR$1,050−1.9%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,450−2.7%$1,305–$1,595
4BR$1,760−1.7%$1,584–$1,936

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Rapids, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$800$1,050$1,450$1,760
FY 2026$740$820$1,070$1,490$1,790
FY 2025$680$750$990$1,390$1,660
FY 2024$640$720$940$1,320$1,600
FY 2023$620$700$920$1,310$1,570

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
52405$1,220+16.2%
52402$1,170+11.4%
52404$1,080+2.9%
52406$1,0500.0%
52408$1,0500.0%
52409$1,0500.0%
52410$1,0500.0%
52498$1,0500.0%
52403$1,020−2.9%
52411$1,010−3.8%
52401$970−7.6%

Questions about Cedar Rapids, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,054, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $949 to $1,159 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Rapids, IA in?

Cedar Rapids, IA is in the Cedar Rapids, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,054.

How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Rapids, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.9%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set