Skip to main content
Loading page
GA/Fannin County/Cherry Log

Cherry Log, GA

CitySAFMR
Fannin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

30Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$810
1 BR$820$820
2 BR$1,040$1,040
3 BR$1,370$1,370
4 BR$1,570$1,570
5 BR$1,805Not available
6 BR$2,076Not available
7 BR$2,388Not available
8 BR$2,746Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMRUsed$1,040
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cherry Log, GA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cherry Log, GA is $1,040 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,010 in FY 2026. Cherry Log is in the Fannin County, GA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,002. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so Cherry Log is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cherry Log, GA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+11.0%$729–$891
1BR$820+3.8%$738–$902
2BR$1,040+3.0%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,370+1.5%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,570+2.6%$1,413–$1,727

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cherry Log, GA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$820$1,040$1,370$1,570
FY 2026$730$790$1,010$1,350$1,530
FY 2025$670$710$940$1,260$1,430
FY 2024area FMR$707$711$885$1,247$1,270
FY 2023area FMR$662$666$788$1,120$1,146

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cherry Log, GA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cherry Log, GA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,002, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $902 to $1,102 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cherry Log, GA in?

Cherry Log, GA is in the Fannin County, GA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,002.

How much did fair market rent change in Cherry Log, GA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,010 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set