Skip to main content
Loading page
GA/Hall County/Chestnut Mountain

Chestnut Mountain, GA

CitySAFMR
Hall County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,180$1,300
1 BR$1,410$1,480
2 BR$1,540$1,680
3 BR$1,860$1,910
4 BR$2,220$2,220
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$187,731

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,680
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rent$1,760
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,680
-Principal and interest-$949
Loan amount$150,185
Down payment$37,546
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$531
Property taxes-$188
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$168
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,015(72.0% ROI)
Projected value
$202,166
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,435
Loan principal paid down+$5,381
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,265(123.2% ROI)
Projected value
$212,400
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,669
Loan principal paid down+$9,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$99,444(264.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,311
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,581
Loan principal paid down+$22,864
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.93
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chestnut Mountain, GA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chestnut Mountain, GA is $1,540 a month. That is up 2.0% from $1,510 in FY 2026. Chestnut Mountain is in the Gainesville, GA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,543. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so Chestnut Mountain is 46% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chestnut Mountain, GA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,180+0.9%$1,062–$1,298
1BR$1,410+2.2%$1,269–$1,551
2BR$1,540+2.0%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,860+1.6%$1,674–$2,046
4BR$2,220+4.7%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chestnut Mountain, GA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,180$1,410$1,540$1,860$2,220
FY 2026$1,170$1,380$1,510$1,830$2,120
FY 2025$1,150$1,360$1,510$1,820$2,050
FY 2024$1,080$1,240$1,390$1,720$1,940
FY 2023$970$1,060$1,200$1,520$1,730

Questions about Chestnut Mountain, GA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chestnut Mountain, GA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,543, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,389 to $1,697 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chestnut Mountain, GA in?

Chestnut Mountain, GA is in the Gainesville, GA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,543.

How much did fair market rent change in Chestnut Mountain, GA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $1,510 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set