Skip to main content
Loading page
KY/Rowan County/Clearfield

Clearfield, KY

CitySAFMR
Rowan County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$910
1 BR$930$970
2 BR$1,150$1,040
3 BR$1,470$1,080
4 BR$1,920$1,170
5 BR$2,208Not available
6 BR$2,539Not available
7 BR$2,920Not available
8 BR$3,358Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMR$1,150
Market rentUsed$1,040
Est. payment standard (94%)$1,080
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.94
2 BR
1.11
3 BR
1.36
4 BR
1.64
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Clearfield, KY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clearfield, KY is $1,150 a month. That is up 12.7% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Clearfield is in the Rowan County, KY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $977. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $925, so Clearfield is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Clearfield, KY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+18.6%$747–$913
1BR$930+13.4%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,150+12.7%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,470+14.0%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,920+12.3%$1,728–$2,112

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Clearfield, KY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$930$1,150$1,470$1,920
FY 2026$700$820$1,020$1,290$1,710
FY 2025$640$750$940$1,180$1,580
FY 2024area FMR$588$704$867$1,104$1,471
FY 2023area FMR$558$634$770$965$1,310

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Clearfield, KY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Clearfield, KY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $977, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $879 to $1,075 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Clearfield, KY in?

Clearfield, KY is in the Rowan County, KY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $977.

How much did fair market rent change in Clearfield, KY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.7%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 22.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set