Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Lake County/Clearlake

Clearlake, CA

CitySAFMR
Lake County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

124Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210$1,220
1 BR$1,210$1,330
2 BR$1,580$1,420
3 BR$2,190$1,930
4 BR$2,640$2,040
5 BR$3,036Not available
6 BR$3,491Not available
7 BR$4,015Not available
8 BR$4,617Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$149,095

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,420
HUD FMR$1,580
Market rentUsed$1,420
Est. payment standard (93%)$1,480
-Principal and interest-$754
Loan amount$119,276
Down payment$29,819
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$466
Property taxes-$149
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$142
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,937(76.9% ROI)
Projected value
$160,559
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,464
Loan principal paid down+$4,273
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,213(131.5% ROI)
Projected value
$168,687
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,592
Loan principal paid down+$7,621
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,918(281.4% ROI)
Projected value
$190,854
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,759
Loan principal paid down+$18,158
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.99
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
1.11
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Clearlake, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clearlake, CA is $1,580 a month. That is up 8.2% from $1,460 in FY 2026. Clearlake is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Clearlake is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Clearlake, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210+9.0%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,210+9.0%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,580+8.2%$1,422–$1,738
3BR$2,190+7.9%$1,971–$2,409
4BR$2,640+7.8%$2,376–$2,904

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Clearlake, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
FY 2026$1,110$1,110$1,460$2,030$2,450
FY 2025$950$950$1,250$1,750$2,100
FY 2024area FMR$928$964$1,267$1,785$2,150
FY 2023area FMR$747$849$1,117$1,587$1,872

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Clearlake, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Clearlake, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,454 to $1,778 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,580 it would be $1,422 to $1,738. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Clearlake, CA in?

Clearlake, CA is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,616.

How much did fair market rent change in Clearlake, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.2%, from $1,460 in FY 2026 to $1,580 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 26.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set