Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/Cumberland County/Cliff Island

Cliff Island, ME

CitySAFMR
Cumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,270$2,270
1 BR$2,580$2,580
2 BR$3,250$3,250
3 BR$4,010$4,010
4 BR$4,270$4,270
5 BR$4,911Not available
6 BR$5,647Not available
7 BR$6,494Not available
8 BR$7,468Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$421,032

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,250
HUD FMRUsed$3,250
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$2,129
Loan amount$336,826
Down payment$84,206
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$921
Property taxes-$421
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$325
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$51,641(61.3% ROI)
Projected value
$453,406
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,373
Loan principal paid down+$12,068
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$88,847(105.5% ROI)
Projected value
$476,359
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,327
Loan principal paid down+$21,520
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$193,203(229.4% ROI)
Projected value
$538,957
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$117,925
Loan principal paid down+$51,278
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cliff Island, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cliff Island, ME is $3,250 a month. That is up 8.7% from $2,990 in FY 2026. Cliff Island is in the Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,941. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Cliff Island is 137% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cliff Island, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,270+10.2%$2,043–$2,497
1BR$2,580+10.7%$2,322–$2,838
2BR$3,250+8.7%$2,925–$3,575
3BR$4,010+10.5%$3,609–$4,411
4BR$4,270+7.8%$3,843–$4,697

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cliff Island, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,270$2,580$3,250$4,010$4,270
FY 2026$2,060$2,330$2,990$3,630$3,960
FY 2025$1,920$2,180$2,810$3,430$3,850
FY 2024$1,500$1,720$2,210$2,750$3,110
FY 2023$1,290$1,500$1,930$2,430$2,840

Questions about Cliff Island, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cliff Island, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,941, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,747 to $2,135 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,250 it would be $2,925 to $3,575. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cliff Island, ME in?

Cliff Island, ME is in the Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,941.

How much did fair market rent change in Cliff Island, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.7%, from $2,990 in FY 2026 to $3,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 68.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set