Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Mono County/Coleville

Coleville, CA

CitySAFMR
Mono County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

110Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,720$1,720
1 BR$1,990$1,990
2 BR$2,470$2,470
3 BR$3,040$3,040
4 BR$4,080$4,080
5 BR$4,692Not available
6 BR$5,396Not available
7 BR$6,205Not available
8 BR$7,136Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$305,124

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,470
HUD FMRUsed$2,470
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,543
Loan amount$244,100
Down payment$61,025
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$727
Property taxes-$305
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$247
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,407(64.6% ROI)
Projected value
$328,586
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,461
Loan principal paid down+$8,745
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,691(110.9% ROI)
Projected value
$345,220
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,096
Loan principal paid down+$15,596
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$146,622(240.3% ROI)
Projected value
$390,585
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$85,461
Loan principal paid down+$37,161
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Coleville, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Coleville, CA is $2,470 a month. That is up 50.6% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Coleville is in the Mono County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,927. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Coleville is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Coleville, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,720+49.6%$1,548–$1,892
1BR$1,990+32.7%$1,791–$2,189
2BR$2,470+50.6%$2,223–$2,717
3BR$3,040+33.3%$2,736–$3,344
4BR$4,080+50.6%$3,672–$4,488

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Coleville, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,720$1,990$2,470$3,040$4,080
FY 2026$1,150$1,500$1,640$2,280$2,710
FY 2025$900$1,170$1,310$1,840$2,150
FY 2024area FMR$1,000$1,292$1,450$2,043$2,380
FY 2023area FMR$1,061$1,137$1,386$1,970$2,238

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Coleville, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Coleville, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,927, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,734 to $2,120 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,470 it would be $2,223 to $2,717. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Coleville, CA in?

Coleville, CA is in the Mono County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,927.

How much did fair market rent change in Coleville, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 50.6%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $2,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 88.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set