Skip to main content
Loading page

Compton, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 5 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

92Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,750 – $2,150$1,700 – $2,050
1 BR$1,950 – $2,400$1,850 – $2,450
2 BR$2,410 – $2,960$2,500 – $2,920
3 BR$3,060 – $3,760$3,320 – $3,840
4 BR$3,420 – $4,200$3,760 – $4,530
5 BR$4,071Not available
6 BR$4,682Not available
7 BR$5,384Not available
8 BR$6,191Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
0.98-1.05
1 BR
2
2
0.97-1.05
2 BR
2
0.85-1.01
3 BR
2
2
0.87-0.97
4 BR
2
2
0.81-0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Compton, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Compton, CA ranges from $2,410 to $2,960 a month, with a median of $2,490. That is up 2.9% from $2,420 in FY 2026. Compton is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Compton is 44% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Compton, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,810+4.6%$1,629–$1,991
1BR$2,020+4.1%$1,818–$2,222
2BR$2,490+2.9%$2,241–$2,739
3BR$3,160+2.9%$2,844–$3,476
4BR$3,540+3.5%$3,186–$3,894

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Compton, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,810$2,020$2,490$3,160$3,540
FY 2026$1,730$1,940$2,420$3,070$3,420
FY 2025$1,600$1,810$2,290$2,940$3,240
FY 2024$1,520$1,710$2,170$2,780$3,070
FY 2023$1,340$1,530$1,940$2,520$2,770

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
90223$2,960+18.9%
90224$2,960+18.9%
90222$2,4900.0%
90221$2,430−2.4%
90220$2,410−3.2%

Questions about Compton, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Compton, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,490, that basic range is $2,241 to $2,739 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Compton, CA in?

Compton, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Compton, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,420 in FY 2026 to $2,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set