Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Morris County/Convent Station

Convent Station, NJ

CitySAFMR
Morris County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,370$2,280
1 BR$2,680$2,270
2 BR$3,240$3,260
3 BR$4,040$4,230
4 BR$4,620$5,080
5 BR$5,313Not available
6 BR$6,110Not available
7 BR$7,026Not available
8 BR$8,080Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$422,518

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,260
HUD FMR$3,240
Market rent$3,270
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$3,260
-Principal and interest-$2,136
Loan amount$338,015
Down payment$84,504
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$924
Property taxes-$423
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$326
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$51,798(61.3% ROI)
Projected value
$455,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,488
Loan principal paid down+$12,110
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$89,118(105.5% ROI)
Projected value
$478,041
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,522
Loan principal paid down+$21,596
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$193,800(229.3% ROI)
Projected value
$540,859
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$118,341
Loan principal paid down+$51,459
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.18
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.84
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Convent Station, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Convent Station, NJ is $3,240 a month. That is up 1.9% from $3,180 in FY 2026. Convent Station is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Convent Station is 45% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Convent Station, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,370+1.7%$2,133–$2,607
1BR$2,680+1.9%$2,412–$2,948
2BR$3,240+1.9%$2,916–$3,564
3BR$4,040+1.3%$3,636–$4,444
4BR$4,620+2.0%$4,158–$5,082

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Convent Station, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,370$2,680$3,240$4,040$4,620
FY 2026$2,330$2,630$3,180$3,990$4,530
FY 2025$2,220$2,530$3,060$3,860$4,390
FY 2024$2,060$2,370$2,860$3,610$4,170
FY 2023$1,340$1,590$1,910$2,420$2,850

Questions about Convent Station, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Convent Station, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,010 to $2,456 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,240 it would be $2,916 to $3,564. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Convent Station, NJ in?

Convent Station, NJ is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,233.

How much did fair market rent change in Convent Station, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $3,180 in FY 2026 to $3,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 69.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set