Skip to main content
Loading page

Conway, NH

CitySAFMR
Carroll County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080$1,190
1 BR$1,210$1,330
2 BR$1,540$1,690
3 BR$2,120$2,280
4 BR$2,560$2,320
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$189,217

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,690
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rent$1,900
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,690
-Principal and interest-$957
Loan amount$151,373
Down payment$37,843
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$533
Property taxes-$189
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$169
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,172(71.8% ROI)
Projected value
$203,766
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,549
Loan principal paid down+$5,423
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,536(123.0% ROI)
Projected value
$214,081
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,865
Loan principal paid down+$9,671
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$100,042(264.4% ROI)
Projected value
$242,214
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,997
Loan principal paid down+$23,045
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.66
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Conway, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Conway, NH is $1,540 a month. That is up 7.7% from $1,430 in FY 2026. Conway is in the Carroll County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,566. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Hampshire is $1,727, so Conway is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Conway, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,080+8.0%$972–$1,188
1BR$1,210+8.0%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,540+7.7%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$2,120+7.6%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,560+8.0%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Conway, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,080$1,210$1,540$2,120$2,560
FY 2026$1,000$1,120$1,430$1,970$2,370
FY 2025$890$1,030$1,280$1,720$2,140
FY 2024area FMR$866$1,009$1,241$1,664$2,097
FY 2023area FMR$802$983$1,199$1,590$1,966

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Conway, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Conway, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,566, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,409 to $1,723 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Conway, NH in?

Conway, NH is in the Carroll County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,566.

How much did fair market rent change in Conway, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.7%, from $1,430 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 20.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set