Skip to main content
Loading page
OR/Benton County/Corvallis

Corvallis, OR

CitySAFMR
Benton County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,370 – $1,390$1,300 – $1,450
1 BR$1,490 – $1,520$1,310 – $1,670
2 BR$1,860 – $1,900$1,690 – $2,090
3 BR$2,580 – $2,630$2,210 – $2,590
4 BR$3,110 – $3,160$2,570 – $3,320
5 BR$3,599Not available
6 BR$4,139Not available
7 BR$4,760Not available
8 BR$5,474Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.92-1.06
1 BR
2
0.82-1.14
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.78-1.10
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1.01-1.17
4 BR
1
1
1
1
0.92-1.21
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Corvallis, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Corvallis, OR ranges from $1,860 to $1,900 a month, with a median of $1,880. That is up 0.3% from $1,875 in FY 2026. Corvallis is in the Corvallis, OR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,857. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Corvallis is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Corvallis, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,375−1.1%$1,238–$1,513
1BR$1,505+1.0%$1,355–$1,656
2BR$1,880+0.3%$1,692–$2,068
3BR$2,600−0.4%$2,340–$2,860
4BR$3,130+6.3%$2,817–$3,443

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Corvallis, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,375$1,505$1,880$2,600$3,130
FY 2026$1,390$1,490$1,875$2,610$2,945
FY 2025$1,205$1,290$1,650$2,315$2,505
FY 2024$1,195$1,240$1,575$2,215$2,505
FY 2023$1,110$1,160$1,430$2,030$2,410

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
97333$1,900+1.1%
97331$1,890+0.5%
97330$1,870−0.5%
97339$1,860−1.1%

Questions about Corvallis, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Corvallis, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,857, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,671 to $2,043 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,880 it would be $1,692 to $2,068. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Corvallis, OR in?

Corvallis, OR is in the Corvallis, OR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,857.

How much did fair market rent change in Corvallis, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.3%, from $1,875 in FY 2026 to $1,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set