Skip to main content
Loading page

Covelo, CA

CitySAFMR
Mendocino County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,160$1,160
1 BR$1,240$1,240
2 BR$1,620$1,620
3 BR$2,240$2,240
4 BR$2,520$2,520
5 BR$2,898Not available
6 BR$3,333Not available
7 BR$3,833Not available
8 BR$4,407Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$178,815

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,620
HUD FMRUsed$1,620
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$904
Loan amount$143,052
Down payment$35,763
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$516
Property taxes-$179
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$162
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,074(72.9% ROI)
Projected value
$192,564
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,749
Loan principal paid down+$5,125
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,637(124.8% ROI)
Projected value
$202,313
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,498
Loan principal paid down+$9,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,861(268.0% ROI)
Projected value
$228,898
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,083
Loan principal paid down+$21,778
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Covelo, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Covelo, CA is $1,620 a month. That is up 5.2% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Covelo is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Covelo is 6% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Covelo, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,160+1.8%$1,044–$1,276
1BR$1,240+6.0%$1,116–$1,364
2BR$1,620+5.2%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$2,240+4.7%$2,016–$2,464
4BR$2,520+0.4%$2,268–$2,772

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Covelo, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,160$1,240$1,620$2,240$2,520
FY 2026$1,140$1,170$1,540$2,140$2,510
FY 2025$1,030$1,070$1,410$1,980$2,370
FY 2024area FMR$1,119$1,132$1,488$2,097$2,525
FY 2023area FMR$988$995$1,305$1,844$2,223

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Covelo, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Covelo, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,515 to $1,851 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Covelo, CA in?

Covelo, CA is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,683.

How much did fair market rent change in Covelo, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.2%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set