Skip to main content
Loading page
NV/Lander County/Crescent Valley

Crescent Valley, NV

CitySAFMR
Lander County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$1,010$1,010
2 BR$1,320$1,320
3 BR$1,750$1,750
4 BR$2,210$2,210
5 BR$2,542Not available
6 BR$2,923Not available
7 BR$3,361Not available
8 BR$3,865Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMRUsed$1,320
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Crescent Valley, NV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Crescent Valley, NV is $1,320 a month. That is down 6.4% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Crescent Valley is in the Lander County, NV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,168.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Crescent Valley, NV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990−1.0%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,010−6.5%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,320−6.4%$1,188–$1,452
3BR$1,750−2.2%$1,575–$1,925
4BR$2,210−6.4%$1,989–$2,431

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Crescent Valley, NV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,010$1,320$1,750$2,210
FY 2026$1,000$1,080$1,410$1,790$2,360
FY 2025$890$960$1,260$1,620$2,120
FY 2024area FMR$788$883$1,160$1,453$1,940
FY 2023area FMR$746$848$1,116$1,579$1,839

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Crescent Valley, NV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Crescent Valley, NV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,168, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,051 to $1,285 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,320 it would be $1,188 to $1,452. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Crescent Valley, NV in?

Crescent Valley, NV is in the Lander County, NV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,168.

How much did fair market rent change in Crescent Valley, NV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.4%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set