Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Rutland County/Cuttingsville

Cuttingsville, VT

CitySAFMR
Rutland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,500$1,500
1 BR$1,510$1,510
2 BR$1,980$1,980
3 BR$2,360$2,360
4 BR$2,760$2,760
5 BR$3,174Not available
6 BR$3,650Not available
7 BR$4,198Not available
8 BR$4,827Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$232,311

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,980
HUD FMRUsed$1,980
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,175
Loan amount$185,849
Down payment$46,462
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$605
Property taxes-$232
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$198
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,721(68.3% ROI)
Projected value
$250,173
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,863
Loan principal paid down+$6,659
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,401(117.1% ROI)
Projected value
$262,838
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,528
Loan principal paid down+$11,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,360(252.6% ROI)
Projected value
$297,377
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,067
Loan principal paid down+$28,293
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cuttingsville, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cuttingsville, VT is $1,980 a month. That is up 15.1% from $1,720 in FY 2026. Cuttingsville is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Cuttingsville is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cuttingsville, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,500+15.4%$1,350–$1,650
1BR$1,510+15.3%$1,359–$1,661
2BR$1,980+15.1%$1,782–$2,178
3BR$2,360+12.9%$2,124–$2,596
4BR$2,760+8.7%$2,484–$3,036

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cuttingsville, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,500$1,510$1,980$2,360$2,760
FY 2026$1,300$1,310$1,720$2,090$2,540
FY 2025$1,250$1,260$1,580$1,950$2,440
FY 2024area FMR$991$997$1,224$1,561$2,004
FY 2023area FMR$904$911$1,088$1,440$1,825

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cuttingsville, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cuttingsville, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,387 to $1,695 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,980 it would be $1,782 to $2,178. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cuttingsville, VT in?

Cuttingsville, VT is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,541.

How much did fair market rent change in Cuttingsville, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.1%, from $1,720 in FY 2026 to $1,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 25.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set