Skip to main content
Loading page

Dedham, MA

CitySAFMR
Norfolk County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,350 – $2,400$2,130 – $2,440
1 BR$2,430 – $2,480$2,470 – $2,610
2 BR$2,900 – $2,960$2,990 – $3,190
3 BR$3,460 – $3,530$3,440 – $3,780
4 BR$3,810 – $3,890$3,970 – $4,190
5 BR$4,428Not available
6 BR$5,092Not available
7 BR$5,855Not available
8 BR$6,734Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.94-1.13
1 BR
1
1
0.90-1.00
2 BR
1
1
0.81-0.98
3 BR
1
1
0.87-1.03
4 BR
1
1
0.84-0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Dedham, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Dedham, MA ranges from $2,900 to $2,960 a month, with a median of $2,930. That is up 1.6% from $2,885 in FY 2026. Dedham is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Dedham is 32% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Dedham, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,375+2.6%$2,138–$2,613
1BR$2,455+1.0%$2,210–$2,701
2BR$2,930+1.6%$2,637–$3,223
3BR$3,495+1.0%$3,146–$3,845
4BR$3,850+0.8%$3,465–$4,235

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Dedham, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,375$2,455$2,930$3,495$3,850
FY 2026$2,315$2,430$2,885$3,460$3,820
FY 2025$2,270$2,400$2,845$3,430$3,775
FY 2024$2,240$2,405$2,860$3,460$3,810
FY 2023$2,065$2,245$2,690$3,275$3,615

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
02027$2,960+1.0%
02026$2,900−1.0%

Questions about Dedham, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Dedham, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,168 to $2,650 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,930 it would be $2,637 to $3,223. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Dedham, MA in?

Dedham, MA is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,409.

How much did fair market rent change in Dedham, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $2,885 in FY 2026 to $2,930 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set