Skip to main content
Loading page
LA/Livingston Parish/Denham Springs

Denham Springs, LA

CitySAFMR
Livingston Parish
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

124Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980 – $1,040$1,080 – $1,140
1 BR$1,000 – $1,070$1,080 – $1,110
2 BR$1,130 – $1,210$1,240 – $1,330
3 BR$1,430 – $1,530$1,570 – $1,670
4 BR$1,810 – $1,940$1,980 – $2,120
5 BR$2,116Not available
6 BR$2,433Not available
7 BR$2,798Not available
8 BR$3,218Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.68-0.87
1 BR
2
0.70-0.98
2 BR
2
0.75-0.79
3 BR
2
0.78-0.88
4 BR
2
0.82-0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Denham Springs, LA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Denham Springs, LA ranges from $1,130 to $1,210 a month, with a median of $1,150. That is down 6.5% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Denham Springs is in the Baton Rouge, LA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,149. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Louisiana is $995, so Denham Springs is 16% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Denham Springs, LA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990−6.6%$891–$1,089
1BR$1,010−7.3%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,150−6.5%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,460−5.2%$1,314–$1,606
4BR$1,840−8.0%$1,656–$2,024

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Denham Springs, LA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$1,010$1,150$1,460$1,840
FY 2026$1,060$1,090$1,230$1,540$2,000
FY 2025$1,110$1,130$1,280$1,600$2,120
FY 2024$1,140$1,160$1,320$1,650$2,200
FY 2023$880$900$1,030$1,300$1,680

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
70726$1,210+5.2%
70727$1,1500.0%
70706$1,130−1.7%

Questions about Denham Springs, LA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Denham Springs, LA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,149, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,034 to $1,264 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Denham Springs, LA in?

Denham Springs, LA is in the Baton Rouge, LA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,149.

How much did fair market rent change in Denham Springs, LA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.5%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set