Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Cape May County/Dennisville

Dennisville, NJ

CitySAFMR
Cape May County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510$1,510
1 BR$1,520$1,520
2 BR$1,860$1,860
3 BR$2,440$2,440
4 BR$2,440$2,440
5 BR$2,806Not available
6 BR$3,227Not available
7 BR$3,711Not available
8 BR$4,268Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$214,479

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,860
HUD FMRUsed$1,860
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,085
Loan amount$171,583
Down payment$42,896
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$575
Property taxes-$214
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$186
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,839(69.6% ROI)
Projected value
$230,970
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,491
Loan principal paid down+$6,147
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,147(119.2% ROI)
Projected value
$242,663
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,184
Loan principal paid down+$10,962
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$110,194(256.9% ROI)
Projected value
$274,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,072
Loan principal paid down+$26,122
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Dennisville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dennisville, NJ is $1,860 a month. That is up 3.9% from $1,790 in FY 2026. Dennisville is in the Cape May County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,857. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Dennisville is 17% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Dennisville, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510+14.4%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,520+11.8%$1,368–$1,672
2BR$1,860+3.9%$1,674–$2,046
3BR$2,440+2.1%$2,196–$2,684
4BR$2,440+1.7%$2,196–$2,684

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Dennisville, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,520$1,860$2,440$2,440
FY 2026$1,320$1,360$1,790$2,390$2,400
FY 2025$1,190$1,210$1,590$2,130$2,130
FY 2024$1,110$1,190$1,570$1,970$2,090
FY 2023$1,050$1,180$1,550$1,920$2,080

Questions about Dennisville, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Dennisville, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,857, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,671 to $2,043 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,860 it would be $1,674 to $2,046. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Dennisville, NJ in?

Dennisville, NJ is in the Cape May County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,857.

How much did fair market rent change in Dennisville, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $1,790 in FY 2026 to $1,860 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set