Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Riverside County/Desert Center

Desert Center, CA

CitySAFMR
Riverside County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

106Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,530$1,530
1 BR$1,600$1,600
2 BR$1,990$1,990
3 BR$2,630$2,630
4 BR$3,170$3,170
5 BR$3,645Not available
6 BR$4,192Not available
7 BR$4,821Not available
8 BR$5,544Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$233,797

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,990
HUD FMRUsed$1,990
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,182
Loan amount$187,037
Down payment$46,759
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$608
Property taxes-$234
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$199
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,878(68.2% ROI)
Projected value
$251,773
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,977
Loan principal paid down+$6,701
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,673(116.9% ROI)
Projected value
$264,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,723
Loan principal paid down+$11,950
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,957(252.3% ROI)
Projected value
$299,280
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,483
Loan principal paid down+$28,474
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Desert Center, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Desert Center, CA is $1,990 a month. That is down 4.3% from $2,080 in FY 2026. Desert Center is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Desert Center is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Desert Center, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,530−4.4%$1,377–$1,683
1BR$1,600−4.2%$1,440–$1,760
2BR$1,990−4.3%$1,791–$2,189
3BR$2,630−5.4%$2,367–$2,893
4BR$3,170−6.2%$2,853–$3,487

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Desert Center, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,530$1,600$1,990$2,630$3,170
FY 2026$1,600$1,670$2,080$2,780$3,380
FY 2025$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,540$3,100
FY 2024$1,580$1,680$2,090$2,820$3,440
FY 2023$1,330$1,450$1,820$2,470$3,040

Questions about Desert Center, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Desert Center, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,990 it would be $1,791 to $2,189. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Desert Center, CA in?

Desert Center, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Desert Center, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.3%, from $2,080 in FY 2026 to $1,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set