Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Bennington County/East Arlington

East Arlington, VT

CitySAFMR
Bennington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,490$1,490
1 BR$1,680$1,680
2 BR$1,880$1,880
3 BR$2,600$2,600
4 BR$3,140$3,140
5 BR$3,611Not available
6 BR$4,153Not available
7 BR$4,776Not available
8 BR$5,492Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$217,451

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,880
HUD FMRUsed$1,880
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,100
Loan amount$173,961
Down payment$43,490
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$580
Property taxes-$217
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$188
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$30,153(69.3% ROI)
Projected value
$234,171
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,720
Loan principal paid down+$6,233
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,689(118.9% ROI)
Projected value
$246,026
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,575
Loan principal paid down+$11,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$111,388(256.1% ROI)
Projected value
$278,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,905
Loan principal paid down+$26,484
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Arlington, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Arlington, VT is $1,880 a month. That is up 13.3% from $1,660 in FY 2026. East Arlington is in the Bennington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so East Arlington is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Arlington, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,490+13.7%$1,341–$1,639
1BR$1,680+15.1%$1,512–$1,848
2BR$1,880+13.3%$1,692–$2,068
3BR$2,600+12.6%$2,340–$2,860
4BR$3,140+13.8%$2,826–$3,454

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Arlington, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,490$1,680$1,880$2,600$3,140
FY 2026$1,310$1,460$1,660$2,310$2,760
FY 2025$940$1,070$1,230$1,720$1,990
FY 2024area FMR$936$1,006$1,241$1,642$1,929
FY 2023area FMR$849$886$1,120$1,455$1,578

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about East Arlington, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Arlington, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,880 it would be $1,692 to $2,068. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Arlington, VT in?

East Arlington, VT is in the Bennington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in East Arlington, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.3%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 52.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set