Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Hampden County/East Longmeadow

East Longmeadow, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampden County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,440$1,490
1 BR$1,620$1,600
2 BR$2,050$1,990
3 BR$2,550$2,640
4 BR$2,700$2,880
5 BR$3,105Not available
6 BR$3,571Not available
7 BR$4,106Not available
8 BR$4,722Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$233,797

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,990
HUD FMR$2,050
Market rentUsed$1,990
Est. payment standard (98%)$2,010
-Principal and interest-$1,182
Loan amount$187,037
Down payment$46,759
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$608
Property taxes-$234
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$199
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,878(68.2% ROI)
Projected value
$251,773
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,977
Loan principal paid down+$6,701
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,673(116.9% ROI)
Projected value
$264,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,723
Loan principal paid down+$11,950
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,957(252.3% ROI)
Projected value
$299,280
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,483
Loan principal paid down+$28,474
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.95
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Longmeadow, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Longmeadow, MA is $2,050 a month. That is up 13.9% from $1,800 in FY 2026. East Longmeadow is in the Springfield, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so East Longmeadow is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Longmeadow, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,440+14.3%$1,296–$1,584
1BR$1,620+13.3%$1,458–$1,782
2BR$2,050+13.9%$1,845–$2,255
3BR$2,550+15.4%$2,295–$2,805
4BR$2,700+13.4%$2,430–$2,970

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Longmeadow, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,440$1,620$2,050$2,550$2,700
FY 2026$1,260$1,430$1,800$2,210$2,380
FY 2025$1,030$1,190$1,480$1,800$2,020
FY 2024$900$1,080$1,330$1,610$1,890
FY 2023$800$970$1,200$1,470$1,770

Questions about East Longmeadow, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Longmeadow, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,620 to $1,980 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,050 it would be $1,845 to $2,255. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Longmeadow, MA in?

East Longmeadow, MA is in the Springfield, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,800.

How much did fair market rent change in East Longmeadow, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.9%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $2,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 70.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set