Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Bristol County/East Taunton

East Taunton, MA

CitySAFMR
Bristol County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,750$1,730
1 BR$1,920$1,870
2 BR$2,510$2,170
3 BR$2,990$2,880
4 BR$3,320$2,910
5 BR$3,818Not available
6 BR$4,391Not available
7 BR$5,049Not available
8 BR$5,807Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$260,545

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,170
HUD FMR$2,510
Market rentUsed$2,170
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,290
-Principal and interest-$1,317
Loan amount$208,436
Down payment$52,109
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$653
Property taxes-$261
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$217
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,701(66.6% ROI)
Projected value
$280,578
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,033
Loan principal paid down+$7,468
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,555(114.3% ROI)
Projected value
$294,782
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,238
Loan principal paid down+$13,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,707(247.0% ROI)
Projected value
$333,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,975
Loan principal paid down+$31,732
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
1 BR
1.03
2 BR
1.16
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

East Taunton, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in East Taunton, MA is $2,510 a month. That is up 2.9% from $2,440 in FY 2026. East Taunton is in the New Bedford, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,668. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so East Taunton is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for East Taunton, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,750+4.2%$1,575–$1,925
1BR$1,920+3.2%$1,728–$2,112
2BR$2,510+2.9%$2,259–$2,761
3BR$2,990−0.7%$2,691–$3,289
4BR$3,320+2.8%$2,988–$3,652

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for East Taunton, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,750$1,920$2,510$2,990$3,320
FY 2026$1,680$1,860$2,440$3,010$3,230
FY 2025$1,710$1,720$2,250$2,730$3,380
FY 2024$1,610$1,690$2,220$2,750$3,200
FY 2023$1,240$1,280$1,680$2,090$2,560

Questions about East Taunton, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in East Taunton, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,668, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,501 to $1,835 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,510 it would be $2,259 to $2,761. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is East Taunton, MA in?

East Taunton, MA is in the New Bedford, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,668.

How much did fair market rent change in East Taunton, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,440 in FY 2026 to $2,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 49.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set