FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
3 BR
3 BR- 92880
1.25ratio
FMR$4,100
Market$3,270
vs market+$830
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.25
4 BR
4 BR- 92880
1.28ratio
FMR$4,930
Market$3,860
vs market+$1,070
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.28
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Eastvale, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eastvale, CA is $3,110 a month. That is down 5.8% from $3,300 in FY 2026. Eastvale is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Eastvale is 80% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eastvale, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,540
$2,370
−6.7%
$2,133–$2,607
1BR
$2,660
$2,520
−5.3%
$2,268–$2,772
2BR
$3,300
$3,110
−5.8%
$2,799–$3,421
3BR
$4,370
$4,100
−6.2%
$3,690–$4,510
4BR
$5,270
$4,930
−6.5%
$4,437–$5,423
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eastvale, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,370
$2,520
$3,110
$4,100
$4,930
FY 2026
$2,540
$2,660
$3,300
$4,370
$5,270
FY 2025
$2,660
$2,780
$3,460
$4,620
$5,620
FY 2024
$2,280
$2,420
$3,020
$4,070
$4,960
FY 2023
$1,920
$2,100
$2,630
$3,570
$4,390
Questions about Eastvale, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eastvale, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,110 it would be $2,799 to $3,421. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Eastvale, CA in?
Eastvale, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.
How much did fair market rent change in Eastvale, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.8%, from $3,300 in FY 2026 to $3,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set