Skip to main content
Loading page

Eaton, TN

CityFMR
Gibson County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$693$693
1 BR$761$761
2 BR$995$995
3 BR$1,378$1,378
4 BR$1,573$1,573
5 BR$1,809Not available
6 BR$2,080Not available
7 BR$2,392Not available
8 BR$2,751Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$85,940

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$995
HUD FMRUsed$995
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$435
Loan amount$68,752
Down payment$17,188
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$360
Property taxes-$86
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$100
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,271(94.7% ROI)
Projected value
$92,548
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,608
Loan principal paid down+$2,463
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,686(161.1% ROI)
Projected value
$97,233
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,293
Loan principal paid down+$4,393
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$58,537(340.6% ROI)
Projected value
$110,011
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,070
Loan principal paid down+$10,467
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Eaton, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Eaton, TN is $995 a month. That is up 7.3% from $927 in FY 2026. Eaton is in the Gibson County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Eaton is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Eaton, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$693+7.4%$624–$762
1BR$761+7.8%$685–$837
2BR$995+7.3%$896–$1,095
3BR$1,378+6.9%$1,240–$1,516
4BR$1,573+1.2%$1,416–$1,730

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Eaton, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$693$761$995$1,378$1,573
FY 2026$645$706$927$1,289$1,555
FY 2025$672$709$904$1,267$1,517
FY 2024$654$722$861$1,213$1,461
FY 2023$556$605$747$1,041$1,272

Questions about Eaton, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Eaton, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $995, that basic range is $896 to $1,095 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Eaton, TN in?

Eaton, TN is in the Gibson County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Eaton, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.3%, from $927 in FY 2026 to $995 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set