City Median Investment Score
71Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $940▲ | $940 – $1,030 | 3.0% |
| 1 BR | $1,030▼ | $1,030 – $1,130 | 1.5% |
| 2 BR | $1,350▼ | $1,350 – $1,490 | 2.1% |
| 3 BR | $1,820▼ | $1,820 – $2,000 | 1.3% |
| 4 BR | $2,260▼ | $2,260 – $2,490 | 2.2% |
| 5 BR | $2,599▼ | —Not available | 2.2% |
| 6 BR | $2,989▼ | —Not available | 2.2% |
| 7 BR | $3,437▼ | —Not available | 2.2% |
| 8 BR | $3,953▼ | —Not available | 2.2% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
El Centro, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in El Centro, CA is $1,350 a month. That is down 0.4% from $1,355 in FY 2026. El Centro is in the El Centro, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,347. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so El Centro is 22% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $935 | $940 | +0.5% | $846–$1,034 |
| 1BR | $1,035 | $1,030 | −0.5% | $927–$1,133 |
| 2BR | $1,355 | $1,350 | −0.4% | $1,215–$1,485 |
| 3BR | $1,835 | $1,820 | −0.8% | $1,638–$2,002 |
| 4BR | $2,270 | $2,260 | −0.4% | $2,034–$2,486 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $940 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,820 | $2,260 |
| FY 2026 | $935 | $1,035 | $1,355 | $1,835 | $2,270 |
| FY 2025 | $925 | $1,035 | $1,350 | $1,845 | $2,255 |
| FY 2024 | $860 | $985 | $1,270 | $1,750 | $2,115 |
| FY 2023 | $775 | $905 | $1,155 | $1,605 | $1,950 |
Questions about El Centro, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in El Centro, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,347, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,212 to $1,482 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is El Centro, CA in?
El Centro, CA is in the El Centro, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,347.
How much did fair market rent change in El Centro, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.4%, from $1,355 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set