Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Alameda County/Emeryville

Emeryville, CA

CitySAFMR
Alameda County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

55Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,090 – $2,430$1,950 – $2,210
1 BR$2,290 – $2,670$2,350 – $2,470
2 BR$2,810 – $3,270$3,090 – $3,220
3 BR$3,600 – $4,190$3,580 – $3,910
4 BR$4,260 – $4,950$4,050 – $4,590
5 BR$5,296Not available
6 BR$6,090Not available
7 BR$7,004Not available
8 BR$8,054Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.92-1.25
1 BR
1
1
0.89-1.14
2 BR
1
1
0.83-1.02
3 BR
1
1
0.88-1.17
4 BR
1
1
0.89-1.22
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Emeryville, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Emeryville, CA ranges from $2,810 to $3,270 a month, with a median of $3,040. That is down 1.5% from $3,085 in FY 2026. Emeryville is in the Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,805. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Emeryville is 76% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Emeryville, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,260−0.4%$2,034–$2,486
1BR$2,480−1.8%$2,232–$2,728
2BR$3,040−1.5%$2,736–$3,344
3BR$3,895−1.3%$3,506–$4,285
4BR$4,605−1.6%$4,145–$5,066

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Emeryville, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,260$2,480$3,040$3,895$4,605
FY 2026$2,270$2,525$3,085$3,945$4,680
FY 2025$2,005$2,275$2,770$3,545$4,210
FY 2024$1,895$2,215$2,695$3,475$4,110
FY 2023$1,740$2,070$2,525$3,300$3,890

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
94608$3,270+7.6%
94662$2,810−7.6%

Questions about Emeryville, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Emeryville, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,805, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,525 to $3,086 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,040 it would be $2,736 to $3,344. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Emeryville, CA in?

Emeryville, CA is in the Oakland-Fremont, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,805.

How much did fair market rent change in Emeryville, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.5%, from $3,085 in FY 2026 to $3,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set