Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Encampment, WY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Encampment, WY is $1,210 a month. That is up 7.1% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Encampment is in the Carbon County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,022. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Encampment is 19% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Encampment, WY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$890
$940
+5.6%
$846–$1,034
1BR
$990
$1,020
+3.0%
$918–$1,122
2BR
$1,130
$1,210
+7.1%
$1,089–$1,331
3BR
$1,490
$1,580
+6.0%
$1,422–$1,738
4BR
$1,710
$1,590
−7.0%
$1,431–$1,749
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Encampment, WY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$940
$1,020
$1,210
$1,580
$1,590
FY 2026
$890
$990
$1,130
$1,490
$1,710
FY 2025
$870
$880
$1,150
$1,610
$1,890
FY 2024area FMR
$803
$808
$1,038
$1,463
$1,726
FY 2023area FMR
$708
$713
$913
$1,298
$1,552
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Encampment, WY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Encampment, WY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,022, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $920 to $1,124 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,210 it would be $1,089 to $1,331. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Encampment, WY in?
Encampment, WY is in the Carbon County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,022.
How much did fair market rent change in Encampment, WY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set