Skip to main content
Loading page
KY/Kenton County/Erlanger

Erlanger, KY

CitySAFMR
Kenton County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

144High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010 – $1,230$1,110 – $1,160
1 BR$1,080 – $1,310$1,190 – $1,210
2 BR$1,380 – $1,680$1,520 – $1,580
3 BR$1,820 – $2,210$1,850 – $2,000
4 BR$2,050 – $2,490$1,930 – $2,120
5 BR$2,611Not available
6 BR$3,002Not available
7 BR$3,452Not available
8 BR$3,970Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.81-1.06
1 BR
1
1
0.82-1.08
2 BR
1
1
0.77-1.06
3 BR
1
1
0.85-1.19
4 BR
1
1
0.95-1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Erlanger, KY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Erlanger, KY ranges from $1,380 to $1,680 a month, with a median of $1,530. That is up 6.3% from $1,440 in FY 2026. Erlanger is in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $925, so Erlanger is 65% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Erlanger, KY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120+9.8%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,195+6.7%$1,076–$1,315
2BR$1,530+6.3%$1,377–$1,683
3BR$2,015+6.1%$1,814–$2,217
4BR$2,270+7.8%$2,043–$2,497

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Erlanger, KY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,195$1,530$2,015$2,270
FY 2026$1,020$1,120$1,440$1,900$2,105
FY 2025$950$1,065$1,385$1,835$2,025
FY 2024$875$995$1,290$1,715$1,905
FY 2023$805$920$1,200$1,605$1,805

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
41025$1,680+9.8%
41018$1,380−9.8%

Questions about Erlanger, KY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Erlanger, KY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,530, that basic range is $1,377 to $1,683 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Erlanger, KY in?

Erlanger, KY is in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Erlanger, KY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.3%, from $1,440 in FY 2026 to $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set