FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
1 BR
1 BR- 37330
0.83ratio
FMR$870
Market$1,050
vs market-$180
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
2 BR
2 BR- 37330
0.88ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,290
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
3 BR
3 BR- 37330
0.93ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,620
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 37330
1.08ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,730
vs market+$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Estill Springs, TN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Estill Springs, TN is $1,130 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Estill Springs is in the Franklin County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,060. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Estill Springs is 8% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Estill Springs, TN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$860
$860
0.0%
$774–$946
1BR
$860
$870
+1.2%
$783–$957
2BR
$1,130
$1,130
0.0%
$1,017–$1,243
3BR
$1,500
$1,500
0.0%
$1,350–$1,650
4BR
$1,840
$1,860
+1.1%
$1,674–$2,046
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Estill Springs, TN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$860
$870
$1,130
$1,500
$1,860
FY 2026
$860
$860
$1,130
$1,500
$1,840
FY 2025
$920
$930
$1,210
$1,600
$1,930
FY 2024area FMR
$731
$735
$909
$1,175
$1,384
FY 2023area FMR
$623
$629
$764
$1,020
$1,158
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Estill Springs, TN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Estill Springs, TN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,060, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $954 to $1,166 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,130 it would be $1,017 to $1,243. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Estill Springs, TN in?
Estill Springs, TN is in the Franklin County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,060.
How much did fair market rent change in Estill Springs, TN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 6.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set