Skip to main content
Loading page

Evansdale, IA

CitySAFMR
Black Hawk County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

96Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730$650
1 BR$800$730
2 BR$1,050$1,030
3 BR$1,340$1,230
4 BR$1,760$1,430
5 BR$2,024Not available
6 BR$2,328Not available
7 BR$2,677Not available
8 BR$3,078Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMR$1,050
Market rentUsed$1,030
Est. payment standard (99%)$1,040
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.12
1 BR
1.10
2 BR
1.02
3 BR
1.09
4 BR
1.23
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Evansdale, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Evansdale, IA is $1,050 a month. That is up 5.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Evansdale is in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,096. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Evansdale is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Evansdale, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+5.8%$657–$803
1BR$800+5.3%$720–$880
2BR$1,050+5.0%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,340+3.9%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,760+4.8%$1,584–$1,936

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Evansdale, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$800$1,050$1,340$1,760
FY 2026$690$760$1,000$1,290$1,680
FY 2025$640$720$940$1,230$1,580
FY 2024$620$710$910$1,200$1,540
FY 2023$630$740$930$1,240$1,580

Questions about Evansdale, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Evansdale, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,096, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $986 to $1,206 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Evansdale, IA in?

Evansdale, IA is in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,096.

How much did fair market rent change in Evansdale, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set