Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Bledsoe County/Evensville

Evensville, TN

CitySAFMR
Bledsoe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

108Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200$1,200
1 BR$1,210$1,210
2 BR$1,580$1,580
3 BR$1,900$1,900
4 BR$2,080$2,080
5 BR$2,392Not available
6 BR$2,751Not available
7 BR$3,163Not available
8 BR$3,638Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$172,871

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,580
HUD FMRUsed$1,580
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$874
Loan amount$138,297
Down payment$34,574
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$506
Property taxes-$173
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$158
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,447(73.6% ROI)
Projected value
$186,163
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,292
Loan principal paid down+$4,955
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,552(126.0% ROI)
Projected value
$195,588
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,717
Loan principal paid down+$8,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$93,473(270.4% ROI)
Projected value
$221,289
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,418
Loan principal paid down+$21,054
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Evensville, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Evensville, TN is $1,580 a month. That is up 13.7% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Evensville is in the Bledsoe County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,086. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Evensville is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Evensville, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,200+13.2%$1,080–$1,320
1BR$1,210+14.2%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,580+13.7%$1,422–$1,738
3BR$1,900+3.8%$1,710–$2,090
4BR$2,080+11.2%$1,872–$2,288

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Evensville, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,200$1,210$1,580$1,900$2,080
FY 2026$1,060$1,060$1,390$1,830$1,870
FY 2025$950$950$1,250$1,650$1,680
FY 2024area FMR$651$655$861$1,208$1,461
FY 2023area FMR$564$567$747$1,062$1,272

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Evensville, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Evensville, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,086, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $977 to $1,195 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,580 it would be $1,422 to $1,738. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Evensville, TN in?

Evensville, TN is in the Bledsoe County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,086.

How much did fair market rent change in Evensville, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.7%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,580 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 26.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set