Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Marin County/Forest Knolls

Forest Knolls, CA

CitySAFMR
Marin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,900$2,900
1 BR$3,380$3,380
2 BR$4,160$4,160
3 BR$5,440$5,440
4 BR$6,120$6,120
5 BR$7,038Not available
6 BR$8,094Not available
7 BR$9,308Not available
8 BR$10,704Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$556,258

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$4,160
HUD FMRUsed$4,160
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$2,813
Loan amount$445,006
Down payment$111,252
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,147
Property taxes-$556
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$416
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$65,915(59.2% ROI)
Projected value
$599,029
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,771
Loan principal paid down+$15,943
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$113,528(102.0% ROI)
Projected value
$629,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$73,097
Loan principal paid down+$28,432
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$247,546(222.5% ROI)
Projected value
$712,057
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$155,799
Loan principal paid down+$67,747
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Forest Knolls, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Forest Knolls, CA is $4,160 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Forest Knolls is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Forest Knolls is 141% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Forest Knolls, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,900+1.0%$2,610–$3,190
1BR$3,380−1.7%$3,042–$3,718
2BR$4,1600.0%$3,744–$4,576
3BR$5,440+2.4%$4,896–$5,984
4BR$6,120+11.1%$5,508–$6,732

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Forest Knolls, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,900$3,380$4,160$5,440$6,120
FY 2026$2,870$3,440$4,160$5,310$5,510
FY 2025$2,640$3,230$3,850$4,800$5,100
FY 2024$2,630$3,230$3,850$4,710$5,130
FY 2023$2,300$2,840$3,400$4,170$4,570

Questions about Forest Knolls, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Forest Knolls, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,327 to $4,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $4,160 it would be $3,744 to $4,576. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Forest Knolls, CA in?

Forest Knolls, CA is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,697.

How much did fair market rent change in Forest Knolls, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $4,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set