Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Rutherford County/Fosterville

Fosterville, TN

CityFMR
Rutherford County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,585$1,220
1 BR$1,650$1,340
2 BR$1,798$1,540
3 BR$2,309$1,790
4 BR$2,799$2,300
5 BR$3,219Not available
6 BR$3,702Not available
7 BR$4,257Not available
8 BR$4,895Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$166,927

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,540
HUD FMR$1,798
Market rentUsed$1,540
Est. payment standard (91%)$1,630
-Principal and interest-$844
Loan amount$133,542
Down payment$33,385
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$496
Property taxes-$167
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$154
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,820(74.3% ROI)
Projected value
$179,762
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,835
Loan principal paid down+$4,784
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,468(127.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,862
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,936
Loan principal paid down+$8,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,084(272.8% ROI)
Projected value
$213,681
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,754
Loan principal paid down+$20,330
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.30
1 BR
1.23
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
1.29
4 BR
1.22
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fosterville, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Fosterville, TN is $1,798 a month. That is up 3.9% from $1,730 in FY 2026. Fosterville is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Fosterville is 72% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fosterville, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,585+5.2%$1,427–$1,744
1BR$1,650+4.6%$1,485–$1,815
2BR$1,798+3.9%$1,618–$1,978
3BR$2,309+4.4%$2,078–$2,540
4BR$2,799+3.8%$2,519–$3,079

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fosterville, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,585$1,650$1,798$2,309$2,799
FY 2026$1,507$1,578$1,730$2,211$2,696
FY 2025$1,589$1,650$1,827$2,308$2,840
FY 2024$1,404$1,442$1,619$2,035$2,482
FY 2023$1,218$1,245$1,406$1,758$2,173

Questions about Fosterville, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fosterville, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,798, that basic range is $1,618 to $1,978 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fosterville, TN in?

Fosterville, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Fosterville, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $1,730 in FY 2026 to $1,798 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set