Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Orange County/Fountain Valley

Fountain Valley, CA

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

45Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,580 – $2,770$2,020 – $2,570
1 BR$2,610 – $2,800$2,420 – $2,870
2 BR$3,060 – $3,280$3,290 – $3,370
3 BR$4,160 – $4,460$4,160 – $4,580
4 BR$4,970 – $5,330$5,080 – $5,470
5 BR$5,922Not available
6 BR$6,811Not available
7 BR$7,833Not available
8 BR$9,007Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.00-1.37
1 BR
1
1
0.83-1.16
2 BR
1
1
0.85-0.99
3 BR
1
1
0.86-1.07
4 BR
1
1
0.77-1.05
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Fountain Valley, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Fountain Valley, CA ranges from $3,060 to $3,280 a month, with a median of $3,170. That is down 5.1% from $3,340 in FY 2026. Fountain Valley is in the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,057. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Fountain Valley is 84% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Fountain Valley, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,675−3.4%$2,408–$2,943
1BR$2,705−4.6%$2,435–$2,976
2BR$3,170−5.1%$2,853–$3,487
3BR$4,310−5.0%$3,879–$4,741
4BR$5,150−4.9%$4,635–$5,665

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Fountain Valley, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,675$2,705$3,170$4,310$5,150
FY 2026$2,770$2,835$3,340$4,535$5,415
FY 2025$2,435$2,540$3,005$4,065$4,860
FY 2024$2,285$2,435$2,890$3,910$4,640
FY 2023$2,020$2,200$2,645$3,590$4,200

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
92708$3,280+3.5%
92728$3,060−3.5%

Questions about Fountain Valley, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Fountain Valley, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,057, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,751 to $3,363 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,170 it would be $2,853 to $3,487. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Fountain Valley, CA in?

Fountain Valley, CA is in the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,057.

How much did fair market rent change in Fountain Valley, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.1%, from $3,340 in FY 2026 to $3,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set