Skip to main content
Loading page

Gerber, CA

CitySAFMR
Tehama County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,040
1 BR$1,140$1,140
2 BR$1,490$1,490
3 BR$2,060$2,060
4 BR$2,490$2,490
5 BR$2,864Not available
6 BR$3,293Not available
7 BR$3,787Not available
8 BR$4,355Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMRUsed$1,490
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gerber, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gerber, CA is $1,490 a month. That is up 9.6% from $1,360 in FY 2026. Gerber is in the Tehama County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,361. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Gerber is 14% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gerber, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+9.5%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,140+9.6%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,490+9.6%$1,341–$1,639
3BR$2,060+10.8%$1,854–$2,266
4BR$2,490+9.2%$2,241–$2,739

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gerber, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,140$1,490$2,060$2,490
FY 2026$950$1,040$1,360$1,860$2,280
FY 2025$870$970$1,270$1,670$2,100
FY 2024area FMR$844$948$1,245$1,695$2,010
FY 2023area FMR$760$819$1,078$1,460$1,703

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Gerber, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gerber, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,361, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,225 to $1,497 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,490 it would be $1,341 to $1,639. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gerber, CA in?

Gerber, CA is in the Tehama County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,361.

How much did fair market rent change in Gerber, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.6%, from $1,360 in FY 2026 to $1,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set