Skip to main content
Loading page

Gervais, OR

CitySAFMR
Marion County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,540$1,600
1 BR$1,550$1,460
2 BR$2,030$1,940
3 BR$2,810$2,390
4 BR$3,080$2,720
5 BR$3,542Not available
6 BR$4,073Not available
7 BR$4,684Not available
8 BR$5,387Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$226,367

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,940
HUD FMR$2,030
Market rentUsed$1,940
Est. payment standard (97%)$1,970
-Principal and interest-$1,145
Loan amount$181,093
Down payment$45,273
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$595
Property taxes-$226
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$194
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,094(68.7% ROI)
Projected value
$243,772
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,405
Loan principal paid down+$6,488
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,317(117.8% ROI)
Projected value
$256,113
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,746
Loan principal paid down+$11,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$114,971(253.9% ROI)
Projected value
$289,769
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,402
Loan principal paid down+$27,569
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
1.05
3 BR
1.18
4 BR
1.13
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gervais, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gervais, OR is $2,030 a month. That is up 12.2% from $1,810 in FY 2026. Gervais is in the Salem, OR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,692. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Gervais is 53% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gervais, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,540+12.4%$1,386–$1,694
1BR$1,550+11.5%$1,395–$1,705
2BR$2,030+12.2%$1,827–$2,233
3BR$2,810+12.0%$2,529–$3,091
4BR$3,080+13.7%$2,772–$3,388

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gervais, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,540$1,550$2,030$2,810$3,080
FY 2026$1,370$1,390$1,810$2,510$2,710
FY 2025$1,310$1,370$1,760$2,450$2,660
FY 2024$1,190$1,260$1,600$2,250$2,500
FY 2023$1,150$1,220$1,550$2,200$2,540

Questions about Gervais, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gervais, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,692, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,523 to $1,861 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,030 it would be $1,827 to $2,233. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gervais, OR in?

Gervais, OR is in the Salem, OR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,692.

How much did fair market rent change in Gervais, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.2%, from $1,810 in FY 2026 to $2,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set