FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 95443
0.75ratio
FMR$1,120
Market$1,490
vs market-$370
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
2 BR
2 BR- 95443
0.84ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,750
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
3 BR
3 BR- 95443
0.91ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$2,220
vs market-$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
4 BR
4 BR- 95443
1.10ratio
FMR$2,460
Market$2,230
vs market+$230
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.10
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Glenhaven, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Glenhaven, CA is $1,470 a month. That is up 8.1% from $1,360 in FY 2026. Glenhaven is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Glenhaven is 15% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glenhaven, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,040
$1,120
+7.7%
$1,008–$1,232
1BR
$1,040
$1,120
+7.7%
$1,008–$1,232
2BR
$1,360
$1,470
+8.1%
$1,323–$1,617
3BR
$1,890
$2,030
+7.4%
$1,827–$2,233
4BR
$2,290
$2,460
+7.4%
$2,214–$2,706
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glenhaven, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,120
$1,120
$1,470
$2,030
$2,460
FY 2026
$1,040
$1,040
$1,360
$1,890
$2,290
FY 2025
$960
$970
$1,270
$1,780
$2,130
FY 2024area FMR
$928
$964
$1,267
$1,785
$2,150
FY 2023area FMR
$747
$849
$1,117
$1,587
$1,872
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Glenhaven, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glenhaven, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,454 to $1,778 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,470 it would be $1,323 to $1,617. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Glenhaven, CA in?
Glenhaven, CA is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,616.
How much did fair market rent change in Glenhaven, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.1%, from $1,360 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set