Skip to main content
Loading page

Hopland, CA

CitySAFMR
Mendocino County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,440$1,440
1 BR$1,530$1,530
2 BR$2,000$2,000
3 BR$2,770$2,770
4 BR$3,100$3,100
5 BR$3,565Not available
6 BR$4,100Not available
7 BR$4,715Not available
8 BR$5,422Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$235,283

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,000
HUD FMRUsed$2,000
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,190
Loan amount$188,226
Down payment$47,057
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$610
Property taxes-$235
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$200
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,035(68.1% ROI)
Projected value
$253,374
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,091
Loan principal paid down+$6,744
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,944(116.8% ROI)
Projected value
$266,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,918
Loan principal paid down+$12,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$118,554(251.9% ROI)
Projected value
$301,182
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,899
Loan principal paid down+$28,655
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hopland, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hopland, CA is $2,000 a month. That is up 0.5% from $1,990 in FY 2026. Hopland is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Hopland is 16% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hopland, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,440−2.0%$1,296–$1,584
1BR$1,530+0.7%$1,377–$1,683
2BR$2,000+0.5%$1,800–$2,200
3BR$2,7700.0%$2,493–$3,047
4BR$3,100−4.3%$2,790–$3,410

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hopland, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,440$1,530$2,000$2,770$3,100
FY 2026$1,470$1,520$1,990$2,770$3,240
FY 2025$1,330$1,390$1,820$2,550$3,060
FY 2024area FMR$1,119$1,132$1,488$2,097$2,525
FY 2023area FMR$988$995$1,305$1,844$2,223

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Hopland, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hopland, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,515 to $1,851 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,000 it would be $1,800 to $2,200. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hopland, CA in?

Hopland, CA is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,683.

How much did fair market rent change in Hopland, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.5%, from $1,990 in FY 2026 to $2,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set