FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 42749
0.96ratio
FMR$880
Market$920
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
2 BR
2 BR- 42749
1.02ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$990
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
3 BR
3 BR- 42749
1.20ratio
FMR$1,250
Market$1,040
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
4 BR
4 BR- 42749
1.26ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,110
vs market+$290
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Horse Cave, KY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Horse Cave, KY is $1,010 a month. That is up 6.3% from $950 in FY 2026. Horse Cave is in the Hart County, KY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $925, so Horse Cave is 9% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Horse Cave, KY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$680
$720
+5.9%
$648–$792
1BR
$810
$880
+8.6%
$792–$968
2BR
$950
$1,010
+6.3%
$909–$1,111
3BR
$1,180
$1,250
+5.9%
$1,125–$1,375
4BR
$1,310
$1,400
+6.9%
$1,260–$1,540
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Horse Cave, KY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$720
$880
$1,010
$1,250
$1,400
FY 2026
$680
$810
$950
$1,180
$1,310
FY 2025
$650
$700
$900
$1,120
$1,200
FY 2024area FMR
$616
$647
$850
$1,093
$1,132
FY 2023area FMR
$557
$564
$742
$979
$1,071
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Horse Cave, KY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Horse Cave, KY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $909, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $818 to $1,000 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Horse Cave, KY in?
Horse Cave, KY is in the Hart County, KY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $909.
How much did fair market rent change in Horse Cave, KY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.3%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set