Skip to main content
Loading page
MD/Baltimore County/Hunt Valley

Hunt Valley, MD

CitySAFMR
Baltimore County
Found 2 ZIPs
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,630$1,510
1 BR$1,730$1,850
2 BR$2,140$2,220
3 BR$2,680$2,890
4 BR$2,980$3,250
5 BR$3,427Not available
6 BR$3,941Not available
7 BR$4,532Not available
8 BR$5,212Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$267,975

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,220
HUD FMR$2,140
Market rent$2,260
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$2,220
-Principal and interest-$1,355
Loan amount$214,380
Down payment$53,595
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$665
Property taxes-$268
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$222
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,485(66.2% ROI)
Projected value
$288,579
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,605
Loan principal paid down+$7,681
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$60,911(113.7% ROI)
Projected value
$303,189
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,214
Loan principal paid down+$13,697
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$131,692(245.7% ROI)
Projected value
$343,030
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$75,056
Loan principal paid down+$32,637
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.08
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hunt Valley, MD fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hunt Valley, MD is $2,140 a month. That is up 9.2% from $1,960 in FY 2026. Hunt Valley is in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,006. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maryland is $1,875, so Hunt Valley is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hunt Valley, MD
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,630+13.2%$1,467–$1,793
1BR$1,730+8.8%$1,557–$1,903
2BR$2,140+9.2%$1,926–$2,354
3BR$2,680+7.6%$2,412–$2,948
4BR$2,980+8.0%$2,682–$3,278

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hunt Valley, MD
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,630$1,730$2,140$2,680$2,980
FY 2026$1,440$1,590$1,960$2,490$2,760
FY 2025$1,430$1,630$2,000$2,570$2,880
FY 2024$1,410$1,610$1,970$2,560$2,890
FY 2023$1,110$1,290$1,590$2,070$2,370

Questions about Hunt Valley, MD rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hunt Valley, MD?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,006, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,805 to $2,207 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,140 it would be $1,926 to $2,354. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hunt Valley, MD in?

Hunt Valley, MD is in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,006.

How much did fair market rent change in Hunt Valley, MD for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.2%, from $1,960 in FY 2026 to $2,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set