Skip to main content
Loading page

Ilfeld, NM

CitySAFMR
San Miguel County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$1,030$1,030
2 BR$1,190$1,190
3 BR$1,650$1,650
4 BR$1,870$1,870
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$114,917

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,190
HUD FMRUsed$1,190
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$581
Loan amount$91,934
Down payment$22,983
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$409
Property taxes-$115
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$119
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,330(84.1% ROI)
Projected value
$123,753
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,836
Loan principal paid down+$3,294
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,975(143.5% ROI)
Projected value
$130,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,101
Loan principal paid down+$5,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,182(305.4% ROI)
Projected value
$147,103
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,186
Loan principal paid down+$13,996
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ilfeld, NM fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ilfeld, NM is $1,190 a month. That is up 17.8% from $1,010 in FY 2026. Ilfeld is in the San Miguel County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,077. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so Ilfeld is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ilfeld, NM
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+12.8%$792–$968
1BR$1,030+12.0%$927–$1,133
2BR$1,190+17.8%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,650+17.9%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,870+14.7%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ilfeld, NM
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$1,030$1,190$1,650$1,870
FY 2026$780$920$1,010$1,400$1,630
FY 2025$790$880$970$1,360$1,620
FY 2024area FMR$703$781$877$1,186$1,384
FY 2023area FMR$676$704$795$1,055$1,254

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Ilfeld, NM rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ilfeld, NM?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,077, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $969 to $1,185 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,190 it would be $1,071 to $1,309. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ilfeld, NM in?

Ilfeld, NM is in the San Miguel County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,077.

How much did fair market rent change in Ilfeld, NM for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.8%, from $1,010 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 22.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set