Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Dakota County/Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights, MN

CitySAFMR
Dakota County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200 – $1,310$1,100 – $1,270
1 BR$1,360 – $1,480$1,150 – $1,500
2 BR$1,650 – $1,800$1,760 – $1,960
3 BR$2,150 – $2,350$2,140 – $2,400
4 BR$2,410 – $2,630$2,650 – $2,750
5 BR$2,898Not available
6 BR$3,333Not available
7 BR$3,833Not available
8 BR$4,407Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.03-1.09
1 BR
1
1
0.98-1.18
2 BR
1
1
0.88-0.91
3 BR
1
1
0.97-1.00
4 BR
1
1
0.85-0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Inver Grove Heights, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Inver Grove Heights, MN ranges from $1,650 to $1,800 a month, with a median of $1,725. That is up 0.6% from $1,715 in FY 2026. Inver Grove Heights is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Inver Grove Heights is 65% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Inver Grove Heights, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,255+0.8%$1,130–$1,381
1BR$1,420+0.7%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,725+0.6%$1,553–$1,898
3BR$2,250−0.9%$2,025–$2,475
4BR$2,520−0.8%$2,268–$2,772

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Inver Grove Heights, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,255$1,420$1,725$2,250$2,520
FY 2026$1,245$1,410$1,715$2,270$2,540
FY 2025$1,235$1,395$1,705$2,270$2,545
FY 2024$1,200$1,355$1,655$2,230$2,530
FY 2023$1,015$1,160$1,420$1,930$2,225

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
55077$1,800+4.3%
55076$1,650−4.3%

Questions about Inver Grove Heights, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Inver Grove Heights, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,725 it would be $1,553 to $1,898. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Inver Grove Heights, MN in?

Inver Grove Heights, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Inver Grove Heights, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,715 in FY 2026 to $1,725 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set