Skip to main content
Loading page

Ivanhoe, CA

CitySAFMR
Tulare County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

135High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,130
1 BR$1,040$1,140
2 BR$1,360$1,500
3 BR$1,870$1,940
4 BR$2,190$2,230
5 BR$2,519Not available
6 BR$2,896Not available
7 BR$3,331Not available
8 BR$3,830Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$160,983

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,500
HUD FMR$1,360
Market rent$1,650
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,500
-Principal and interest-$814
Loan amount$128,786
Down payment$32,197
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$486
Property taxes-$161
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$150
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,192(75.1% ROI)
Projected value
$173,361
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,378
Loan principal paid down+$4,614
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,383(128.5% ROI)
Projected value
$182,137
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,154
Loan principal paid down+$8,228
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,695(275.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,072
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,089
Loan principal paid down+$19,606
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.67
1 BR
0.71
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ivanhoe, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ivanhoe, CA is $1,360 a month. That is up 5.4% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Ivanhoe is in the Visalia, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,450. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Ivanhoe is 21% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ivanhoe, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030+5.1%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,040+5.1%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,360+5.4%$1,224–$1,496
3BR$1,870+5.1%$1,683–$2,057
4BR$2,190+6.8%$1,971–$2,409

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ivanhoe, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,040$1,360$1,870$2,190
FY 2026$980$990$1,290$1,780$2,050
FY 2025$890$900$1,180$1,630$1,880
FY 2024$840$850$1,120$1,560$1,780
FY 2023$730$750$990$1,380$1,590

Questions about Ivanhoe, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ivanhoe, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,450, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,305 to $1,595 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,360 it would be $1,224 to $1,496. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ivanhoe, CA in?

Ivanhoe, CA is in the Visalia, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,450.

How much did fair market rent change in Ivanhoe, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.4%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set