FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.63
1 BR
1 BR- 87023
0.77ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$1,390
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
2 BR
2 BR- 87023
0.89ratio
FMR$1,320
Market$1,490
vs market-$170
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
3 BR
3 BR- 87023
1.08ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,700
vs market+$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
4 BR
4 BR- 87023
1.21ratio
FMR$2,160
Market$1,790
vs market+$370
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Jarales, NM fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jarales, NM is $1,320 a month. That is up 10.0% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Jarales is in the Albuquerque, NM MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,384. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so Jarales is 24% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jarales, NM
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$830
$910
+9.6%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$980
$1,070
+9.2%
$963–$1,177
2BR
$1,200
$1,320
+10.0%
$1,188–$1,452
3BR
$1,680
$1,840
+9.5%
$1,656–$2,024
4BR
$1,990
$2,160
+8.5%
$1,944–$2,376
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jarales, NM
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$1,070
$1,320
$1,840
$2,160
FY 2026
$830
$980
$1,200
$1,680
$1,990
FY 2025
$750
$910
$1,100
$1,550
$1,860
FY 2024
$710
$860
$1,050
$1,480
$1,770
FY 2023
$680
$840
$1,020
$1,450
$1,740
Questions about Jarales, NM rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jarales, NM?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,384, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,246 to $1,522 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,320 it would be $1,188 to $1,452. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Jarales, NM in?
Jarales, NM is in the Albuquerque, NM MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,384.
How much did fair market rent change in Jarales, NM for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.0%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set