Skip to main content
Loading page
OR/Malheur County/Jordan Valley

Jordan Valley, OR

CitySAFMR
Malheur County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

131High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,060
1 BR$1,260$1,260
2 BR$1,500$1,500
3 BR$2,090$2,090
4 BR$2,510$2,510
5 BR$2,887Not available
6 BR$3,319Not available
7 BR$3,817Not available
8 BR$4,390Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$160,983

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,500
HUD FMRUsed$1,500
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$814
Loan amount$128,786
Down payment$32,197
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$486
Property taxes-$161
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$150
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,192(75.1% ROI)
Projected value
$173,361
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,378
Loan principal paid down+$4,614
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,383(128.5% ROI)
Projected value
$182,137
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,154
Loan principal paid down+$8,228
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,695(275.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,072
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,089
Loan principal paid down+$19,606
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Jordan Valley, OR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jordan Valley, OR is $1,500 a month. That is down 9.6% from $1,660 in FY 2026. Jordan Valley is in the Malheur County, OR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Jordan Valley is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jordan Valley, OR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060−9.4%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,260−9.4%$1,134–$1,386
2BR$1,500−9.6%$1,350–$1,650
3BR$2,090−9.9%$1,881–$2,299
4BR$2,510−9.7%$2,259–$2,761

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jordan Valley, OR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,260$1,500$2,090$2,510
FY 2026$1,170$1,390$1,660$2,320$2,780
FY 2025$900$1,030$1,250$1,770$2,070
FY 2024$840$960$1,180$1,660$1,950
FY 2023$710$810$1,010$1,420$1,660

Questions about Jordan Valley, OR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jordan Valley, OR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,500 it would be $1,350 to $1,650. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Jordan Valley, OR in?

Jordan Valley, OR is in the Malheur County, OR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Jordan Valley, OR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 48.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set