Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Riverside County/Jurupa Valley

Jurupa Valley, CA

CitySAFMR
Riverside County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,550$1,710
1 BR$1,650$1,820
2 BR$2,030$2,230
3 BR$2,670$2,940
4 BR$3,220$3,320
5 BR$3,703Not available
6 BR$4,258Not available
7 BR$4,897Not available
8 BR$5,632Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$269,461

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,230
HUD FMR$2,030
Market rent$2,630
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,230
-Principal and interest-$1,363
Loan amount$215,568
Down payment$53,892
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$667
Property taxes-$269
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$223
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,642(66.1% ROI)
Projected value
$290,180
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,719
Loan principal paid down+$7,723
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,182(113.5% ROI)
Projected value
$304,870
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,409
Loan principal paid down+$13,773
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$132,290(245.5% ROI)
Projected value
$344,932
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$75,472
Loan principal paid down+$32,818
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
0.72
2 BR
0.77
3 BR
0.86
4 BR
0.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Jurupa Valley, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jurupa Valley, CA is $2,030 a month. That is down 7.7% from $2,200 in FY 2026. Jurupa Valley is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Jurupa Valley is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jurupa Valley, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,550−8.3%$1,395–$1,705
1BR$1,650−7.3%$1,485–$1,815
2BR$2,030−7.7%$1,827–$2,233
3BR$2,670−8.2%$2,403–$2,937
4BR$3,220−8.3%$2,898–$3,542

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jurupa Valley, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,550$1,650$2,030$2,670$3,220
FY 2026$1,690$1,780$2,200$2,910$3,510
FY 2025$1,720$1,800$2,240$2,990$3,640
FY 2024$1,480$1,570$1,960$2,640$3,220
FY 2023$1,270$1,380$1,730$2,350$2,890

Questions about Jurupa Valley, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jurupa Valley, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,030 it would be $1,827 to $2,233. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Jurupa Valley, CA in?

Jurupa Valley, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Jurupa Valley, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.7%, from $2,200 in FY 2026 to $2,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set